CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:237 I84701

CAT

Ms. Brenda Rodriguez
14228 S.W. 17th Street
Miami, Florida 33175

RE: The Tariff classification of Polysil silicone based sealant from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of Murat Kiroglu, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Polysil sealant is described as a silicone based mixture with fillers that adheres to non-porous substrates. Polysil will be imported in 310 ml. size cartridges for application by hand or pneumatic gun. Uses include joint sealing, bonding and insulation of windows, glass and metal to precast concrete and brickwork.

The applicable subheading for the Polysil silicone based sealant will be 3214.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for caulking compounds. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3214.10.0010, HTSUS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division